Evans v. Connecticut Dss, No. Cv 01 0511366s (Aug. 15, 2002)
[…] The burden is on the applicant to demonstrate that an asset is inaccessible. Moore v. Department of Social Services, supra; Superior Court, Docket No. 492655; UPM § 4015.05.B.1. This would normally require the relatives of an applicant to seek the appointment of a temporary conservator under General Statutes § 45a-654. Had a conservator been appointed, he or she likely would have discovered the IRA statement by examining the plaintiffs mail and other business papers and taken steps to liquidate it.3 Cf. General Statutes § 45a-655 (d) (requiring a conservator of an estate of a person receiving medicaid to "apply toward the cost of care of such person any assets exceeding limits on assets set by statute or regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Social Services."); See also Opp v. Social ServicesBoard, 640 N.W.2d 704, 709 (N.D. 2002) (duty of personal representative to resolve inheritance).