For the reasons stated below, the court grants the defendants' motion to strike counts two and three of the plaintiff's complaint.
[…] General Statutes § 14-295.
Counts two (statutory recklessness) and three (common law recklessness) of the plaintiff's amended complaint incorporate the facts contained in count one (negligence). Under the negligence claim, the plaintiff alleges that defendant Besso caused the accident because he failed to: pay attention to his surroundings; keep his vehicle under control; apply his brakes; provide a warning; avoid the accident; and maintain a reasonable speed, in violation of § 14-218a and/or § 14-222(a), or maintain a reasonable distance between his vehicle and hers, in violation of § 14-240. The plaintiff further claims that Besso negligently CT Page 13080 "operated his motor vehicle upon the public street at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, also in violation of C.G.S. §14-222(a)." The plaintiff also states that the "collision was caused by the negligent maintenance of the vehicle by the defendants." (Amended Complaint, Count One, ¶¶ 11 and 15).