InConnecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Reckert, 33 Conn. App. 702, 705 (1994), the testimony of a Fleet Bank officer that the FDIC was the receiver of Connecticut Bank Trust Co. and had sold CBT and all its assets to Fleet was held sufficient to establish ownership of the subject mortgage in Fleet, without evidence of an assignment, and to entitle Fleet the right to foreclose.
Second, C.G.S. Sec. 49-17 permits "the person entitled to receive the money secured [by mortgage] but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed" to bring a foreclosure action. Thus, plaintiff, being entitled to collect the debt owed by defendant, had standing to bring this suit even though at that time the mortgage had not been formally assigned to it.