Id. The court further stated that § 52-356a, which governs property executions, "specifically exempts from a property execution debts due from a banking institution" and, consequently, that "[t]he `interest in personal property to be levied on' referred to in Section 52-356c(a) is personal property other than debts due from a banking institution." Id. Accordingly, this court also rules that, because the present case involves a bank execution, the defendant may not invoke General Statutes § 52-356c.
As stated above, General Statutes § 52-356c(a) states "the judgment creditor or third person may . . . make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this CT Page 12314 section." Section 52-356c limits those who may invoke this mechanism for determining respective interests in property to judgment creditors and third parties; the statute plainly excludes judgment debtors. See O'Connell, Flaherty Attmore v.