It also denies that it abandoned the construction site on August 18, 2000. Dart claims that it had every intention of honoring its contract obligations with the plaintiff, but was prevented by doing so by the plaintiff, who had enlisted the Shelton Police Department's assistance in barring Dart from re-entering the construction site.
Dart additionally claims that the plaintiff CD 36 has not satisfied certain conditions precedent listed in the contract, prior to instituting litigation, including this application for a prejudgment remedy.
II. General Statutes § 52-278d regarding prejudgment remedies in pertinent part states:
"The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hewing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiffs favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court."
CT Page 6932 The defendant in opposing the application for a prejudgment remedy argues that the plaintiff, CD 36, has not satisfied a condition precedent to pursuit of the litigation, as set forth in Section 4.4.1 of the written contract between the parties.