Zorick v. Schwartz, No. Cv 96 056 58 14 (Jul. 19, 1999)
[…] Where the opponent objects, the trial court has broad CT Page 10091 discretion in deciding whether to allow an amendment to the pleadings. See Connecticut National Bank v. Voog, 233 Conn. 352,364, 658 A.2d 172 (1995). Connecticut courts have pursued a liberal policy in allowing amendments. Johnson v. Toscano,144 Conn. 582, 587 (1957).

Defendant urges the court to deny the request to amend, arguing that the proposed amended complaint alleges a new cause of action which is barred by the statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-584. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . or by malpractice of a . . . podiatrist . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . ." Plaintiff's request to amend was filed on March 9, 1999, more than three years from the date that plaintiff suffered her injuries; defendant maintains that the proposed allegations are, therefore, barred by the statutory time limitation.