Discussion of this seemed to create extreme stress for Brandon. Courtney then reacted by saying that Dad had touched her "privates" and hit her. Uncertain about hitting she dropped it quickly. The therapist tried to have her elaborate on touching. Courtney claimed that the defendant picked her up by holding her between her legs. Sylvia Stuart did not report this to DCF. The plaintiff's father reported Courtney's claim to DCF.
Section 17a-101a provides in part as follows:
Any mandated reporter, as defined in Section 17a-101, who in his professional capacity has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been abused, as defined in Section 46b-120, has had non-accidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child's heath, welfare or care or by a person given access to such child by such responsible person, or has been neglected as defined in Section 46b-120, shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. (Emphasis provided).
Sylvia Stuart did not consider that picking up Courtney between her legs by her father indicated an improper sexual touching.
This court finds that Sylvia Stuart was well within her professional capacity when she did not have reasonable cause to suspect or believe that Courtney had been sexually abused and therefore did not report the matter to DCF. From the evidence presented, the court finds that Courtney was not sexually abused by the defendant and there was not reasonable cause on March 17, 1998 or at the present time to believe that Courtney has been