In October of 1997, the defendant granted a mortgage to Ms. Glazer on a piece of real property he owned at 44 Blohm Street, West Haven, CT. The mortgage evidenced a debt of $125,000. It was recorded on the land records on October 17, 1997. The plaintiff commenced this lawsuit with a return date of March 31, 1998. In commencing the lawsuit, the plaintiff attached the defendant's interest in the West Haven property and such interest as the defendant had in another parcel in Milford.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-351b provides that a judgment creditor "shall commence any discovery proceeding by serving an initial set of interrogatories, in a prescribed form . . . as may be approved by the Judges of the Superior Court or their designee, on the person from whom discovery is sought." After obtaining the judgment against the defendant on July 13, 1998, the plaintiff commenced post-judgment discovery first by attempting to depose Ms. Glazer.