Magnarelli v. Durham Zoning Bd. of Appeals, No. Cv-95-76869s (Apr. 7, 1997)
[…] General Statutes § CT Page 41581-1(q) provides that "`farming' shall include . . . raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity . . . ." This section also specifically provides for the existence of greenhouses or hoophouses as part of the farming operation.

The ZBA claims that since the raising of plants falls under the dictionary definition of horticulture, the Marotta's operation is a farm, specifically permitted by right in this F-R zone.

2. Regarding the implied condition argument, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-26, a planning and zoning commission has the power to approve or disapprove of any subdivision plan. However, "nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision . . . which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." Therefore, the ZBA argues, the zoning regulations which apply to a certain parcel cannot be altered by conditions, implied or express, in the subdivision plan. Since farming is permitted by right in this zone no conditions in the subdivision plan can take away the right to farm this parcel.