Magnarelli v. Durham Zoning Bd. of Appeals, No. Cv-95-76869s (Apr. 7, 1997)
[…] III. Issue Presented .............................................. 7

IV. Arguments of the Parties ...................................... 8 CT Page 4154

A. Plaintiffs' Argument ....................................... 8

B. Defendant ZBA's Argument ................................... 9

C. Defendant Marottas' Argument ............................... 10

IV. Relevant Substantive Law ...................................... 11

V. Finding and Order .............................................. 12

I. General Statement of Law

A. Aggrievement

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8 (b), "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court . . ." For purposes of General Statutes § 8-8 (b), an aggrieved person "includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1).