Prior to the enactment of the aircraft manufacturing exemption in § 12-412 (78), the aircraft industry would have been entitled to a full tax exemption provided by § 12-412 (18) and § 12-412 (34) for materials, tools, machinery and equipment directly involved in the manufacturing process, and for a partial exemption for material, tools, machinery and equipment used in R D. However, since § 12-412i has a provision in subsection (a) that "[t]he exemption under this subsection shall not apply to any materials, tools, fuels, machinery or equipment which is exempt under any other provision of this chapter," exemptions under § 12-412i would not be available to the aircraft industry if the use of research and development materials, tools, fuels, machinery or equipment were exempt under any other statutory provision.