The plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to a refund of all sales and use taxes paid for the periods stated above on the purchase of the R D materials, tools machinery and equipment used in their manufacturing facilities. The Commissioner interprets § 12-412 (78) to exclude materials, tools, machinery and equipment used for R D because these items of personal property are not used directly in the manufacturing process of aircraft. The basis of the Commissioner's argument is that a literal reading of § 12-412 (78) excludes purchases for R D.
General Statutes § 12-412 (78) provides:
Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to . . . (78) On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility.