Because §§ 12-412 (18) and 12-412 (34) used the term "directly" in the manufacturing process, the Commissioner considered machinery used for R D to be excluded from the exemption from sales and use taxes as property not "directly" used in the manufacturing. Department of Revenue Services IP 99 (18) Sales and Use Taxes Guide for Manufacturers, Fabricators and Processors, pp. 14-15.
Later in 1992, the legislature enacted a partial exemption for all manufacturers, known as the Manufacturing Recovery Act, codified at General Statutes § 12-412i (the "MRA"), which specifically exempted, effective January 1, 1993, "machinery or equipment . . . used for research and development . . . with respect to or in furtherance of the manufacturing, processing or fabricating of tangible personal property." The partial exemption of the MRA was phased in over several years, from a 10% exemption upon its inception on January 1, 1993 to a 50% exemption when fully phased in on July, 1996. General Statutes § 12-412i (c).