The partial exemption of the MRA was phased in over several years, from a 10% exemption upon its inception on January 1, 1993 to a 50% exemption when fully phased in on July, 1996. General Statutes § 12-412i (c). There is no dispute that the plaintiffs' R D property is at least partially exempt from sales and use tax under the MRA. Approximately three CT Page 8759 weeks after the enactment of the MRA, the legislature enacted § 12-412 (78), which, as quoted above, applies specifically to aircraft manufacturing and exempts: "Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacture operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility."