The purpose of a motion to strike
[…] The purpose of a motion to strike is to "contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted". Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988); Connecticut Practice Book Section 152. "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint." The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorable to the plaintiff Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, supra 170. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-183 reads as follows:
Presumption of agency in motor vehicle operation. In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of proving the presumption.
The Plaintiff has alleged in the complaint that Fusco was operating the Defendant's car in a negligent and careless manner. Obviously there is a presumption that Fusco was the agent or servant of the Defendant during the operating of said car.