1. The Defendant shall pay to the State of Connecticut the sum of ELEVEN THOUSAND ($11,000.00) DOLLARS on or before June 1, 1989 . . .
[…] Based on the foregoing history, this court concludes that nothing that the plaintiff said or did could have caused Acme to cease its illegal discharge. Acme stopped its illegal conduct only when a court order enjoining such conduct was imminent.
By discharging wastewater without a permit the defendants gained an economic benefit. During the period from March 18, 1989 through August 30, 1993, Acme discharged 1,000 to 8,000 gallons of wastewater per day. The cost of the proper disposal of that wastewater was $1.50 per gallon.
Section 22a-438(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
Any person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense . . . In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person['s] . . . prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person . . . from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of a person . . . as a persistent violator.
In Carothers v. Capozziello, 215 Conn. 82, 103, 104,574 A.2d 1268 (1990), the Court enumerated the following factors to be considered by the court in imposing penalties for violations of environmental protection laws: