Board's Memorandum, p. 23. The board further argues that "the record clearly justifies the decision of the [board] to the effect that the prior legally non-conforming multi-family use had been intentionally abandoned prior to plaintiffs purchase of the property. [T]he Ozannes . . . [also made] representations that the structure would be used only as a single family residence [and, therefore,] . . . are estopped from claiming that the subject property legally contains two dwelling units." Id., 26.
General Statutes § 8-2 provides as follows: "[Municipal zoning] regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations. Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use." In addition to the requirements of General Statutes § 8-2, the Darien zoning regulations further provide that: "If any non-conforming use of a building shall cease for any reason for a continuous period of more than one year, or shall be changed to a conforming use, or if the building in or on