Petronella v. Kennedy's Plumbing, No. Cv94 0544216 (Feb. 4, 1997)
[…] Napoletano v. CignaHealthcare of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 235.

In the opinion of the court General Statutes § 31-53, on which the plaintiff's claims are based, is preempted by ERISA because the law references ERISA-covered plans and relates to and burdens the administration of ERISA plans.

General Statutes § 31-53 (e) reads in relevant part: "The labor commissioner shall determine the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of such employee to any employeeCT Page 1006welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h), in each locality where any such public work is to be constructed . . ." (Emphasis added.)5

The defendants are correct in asserting that a state law's mere reference to ERISA employee benefit plans may result in ERISA preemption of the state law.