The board's motion to dismiss raises various procedural issues, including the timeliness of the filing of the application to vacate.
[…] The remaining grounds on which the union relies are as follows:
1. the court lacks jurisdiction because the City failed to serve the application on the union at least twelve days prior to the hearing date, as required by the court in the order to show cause; and
2. the court lacks jurisdiction because the City failed to serve the union with the application to vacate within the statutory time limits of 52-420 (b) and 52-593a C.G.S.
3. the court lacks jurisdiction because the application was not returned to court in accordance with 52-46 C.G.S.
Section 52-420 (b) C.G.S. provides that "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an [arbitration] award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the parties to the arbitration who made the motion."