Instead, Bell instructs that a license cannot be taken without "procedural due process," which, in the context of license revocation cases, means "notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard." See Reitzer v. Board of Trustees of State Colleges,2 Conn. App. 196, 202-03 (1984) (where the court determined that the term "opportunity for hearing" which is referred to as being "required by statute" under General Statutes § 4-166 (2) does not include such an opportunity required by constitution).
The plaintiff argues that the UAPA provision § 4-182 (c) supplies the requisite statutory basis to find a contested case. Section 4-182 (c) provides in part as follows: "No . . . suspension . . . of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license."
The case of Commissioner of Consumer Protection v. FOIC, 207 Conn. 698 (1988) illustrates an agency's duties under § 4-182 (c). There, the Supreme Court described the operation of the provision where a physician was subject to possible license revocation: