Three points should be noted about what is sought by the plaintiff. The plaintiff is seeking records and information from a private child placement agency which is licensed by the state to perform certain functions in conjunction with the department of children and families (DCF). The records and information sought involve a third party, the eleven year old foster child placed in the plaintiff's home. The information is sought in connection with a potential civil action.
The resolution of this matter is governed by General Statutes §17a-28 (b). The section provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the freedom of information act], records maintained by the department [of children and families] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency, corporation or organization with the consent of the person or as provided in this section."2 Nothing has been presented to the court showing that the state of Connecticut, which apparently is the legal guardian of the foster child, has consented to the disclosure of the information sought.