The court, therefore, only has the authority to order the disclosure if authorized under the statute.
Although the information is being sought from a private child placement CT Page 7412 agency, rather than DCF, the court need not decide whether Casey Family Services, Inc. is acting as an agent of DCF or is bound by the same confidentiality rules as DCF. General Statutes § 17a-28 (a)(5) defines "records" as "information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department . . ." Clearly the information sought in the petition from Casey Family Services involves a foster child while in the care or custody of DCF and was created or obtained in connection with DCF activities.