Hanover Ins. Co. v. Halfmann, No. Cv 98 041 28 88 S (Oct. 27, 1999)
[…] Santangelo,195 Conn. 76, 485 A.2d 1305 (1985).

In her motion to reargue, Egan states that the court should follow the Connecticut Supreme Court's ruling in HartfordAccident Indemnity Co. v. Williamson, supra, 153 Conn. 345. In that case, the Connecticut Supreme Court held that General Statutes § 38a-321 "furnishes a plain and simple method for the determination of the liability of the plaintiff to respond to a judgment obtained [in the pending action]." Section 38a-321 provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the CT Page 14174 defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

Although in Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v.