Sienkiewicz, 178 Conn. 675 (1979), permitted execution of pension benefits under 52-362.
The plaintiff's pension is now clearly exempted from execution by 52-352b(m). Section 52-362(b)(2) specifically states "[b]efore the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court or a family support magistrate, it shall inform the obligor . . . of his right to claim any applicable state or federal exceptions."
Section 52-352b(m) exempts "[a]ny assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 2 of public act 91-239". The relevant language of 2 of P.A. 91-239(a) reads, "any pension plan, annuity or insurance contract or similar arrangement not described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, established by federal or state statute for federal, state or municipal employees for the