General Statutes 52-362.
Relevant case law prior to the 1991 modification of the exemption statute interpreted the old statute to permit the execution sought today. Prior to P.A. 91-239, wage executions arising out of support obligations were governed by 52-362. Citing the importance of support payments to the family and the legislature's intent to protect the family, the court in Sienkiewicz v. Sienkiewicz, 178 Conn. 675 (1979), permitted execution of pension benefits under 52-362.
The plaintiff's pension is now clearly exempted from execution by 52-352b(m). Section 52-362(b)(2) specifically states "[b]efore the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court or a family support magistrate, it shall inform the obligor . . . of his right to claim any applicable state or federal exceptions."