State v. Vitale, No. Cr8-93011888s (Jun. 21, 1994)
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id.

When analyzing penal statutes, a court must construe the statutory language strictly to avoid imposing criminal liability where the legislature intended none. See id., 809. "It is not necessary, however, that a statute list the precise conduct prohibited or required . . . . It is recognized that the law may be general in nature . . . . " (Citation omitted.) State v. White,204 Conn. 410, 415, 528 A.2d 811 (1987).

In particular, § 53a-64 provides that "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person." General Statutes § 53a-3 specifically defines the CT Page 6821 terms "person," "recklessly" and "physical injury."

General Statutes § 53a-3 (1) states that "`[p]erson' means a human being . . . . " Moreover, according to § 53a-3 (13),