State v. Vitale, No. Cr8-93011888s (Jun. 21, 1994)
[…] Specifically, the court examined the objective and subjective yardsticks set by § 53a-3 (13) to determine whether the defendant acted recklessly. Id. In that case a witness to an CT Page 6823 assault fired a pistol from a third floor window to attempt to keep two assailants from leaving the scene of assault.

The defendant claims that in light of Connecticut's specific firearm storage statutes, § 53a-64 is unconstitutionally vague as applied to his situation. The specific firearm statutes that the defendant refers to are General Statutes § 53a-217a and 29-37c. In particular, General Statutes § 53a-217a provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent storage of a firearm when he violates the provisions of section 29-37c and a minor obtains the firearm and causes the injury or death of himself or any other person." Section 29-37c, which was transferred to § 29-37i in 1993, states that