The state has moved for summary judgment and filed an affidavit supporting the claim that $130,682.20 was expended for the benefit of Frances Serafin.
[…] Therefore, the State argues that in the present case, in seeking reimbursement of public assistance payments from Frances Serafin's estate, General Statutes § 17b-95 controls. Accordingly, the State argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
In opposition, the Executrix does not dispute the amount of public assistance payments made but argues that because Frances Serafin was living when she received beneficial title to the inheritance from the Estate of John P. Serafin General Statutes § 17b-94 (b) automatically applies, limiting the State's reimbursement to 50 percent of the inheritance. The Executrix further argues that the language of General Statutes § 17b-94 (b), "fifty percent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary . . ." indicates that the legislature envisioned a scenario where the beneficiary of aid passes away before receiving legal title to the inheritance.
-II-
The issue posed in this motion is whether the State's claim against the estate of a beneficiary of aid for reimbursement of public assistance payments from an estate inherited by the beneficiary is governed by General Statutes § 17b-94 (b) or § 17b-95. General Statutes §17b-94(b) provides in relevant part that CT Page 1357-G
"in the case of an inheritance of an estate by a beneficiary of aid . . . fifty percent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or the amount of such assets equal to the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state."
General Statutes § 17b-95 provides in relevant part that