The state has moved for summary judgment and filed an affidavit supporting the claim that $130,682.20 was expended for the benefit of Frances Serafin.
[…] Nationwide Ins.Co. v. Gode, 187 Conn. 386, 395, (1982).
General Statutes § 17b-94 (former version at § 17-83f) and General Statutes § 17b-95 (former version at § 17-83g) were enacted in 1969. In 1985, General Statutes § 17b-94(a) (former version at § 17-83f(a)) was amended by Public Act No. 85-564 to limit the State's reimbursement of public assistance payments, in the event of a cause of action initiated by a beneficiary of aid, to 50 percent of the beneficiary's recovery. General Statutes § 17b-94 (a) provides in relevant part that "in the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary . . . after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less." In the legislative debate it was stated that the amendment "should result in additional dollars to the recipient and probably a greater encouragement for a recipient to bring a cause of action because they will end up getting more money under this. 28 H.R. Proc., Pt. 31, 1985 Sess., p. 11402.