The state has moved for summary judgment and filed an affidavit supporting the claim that $130,682.20 was expended for the benefit of Frances Serafin.
[…] "in the case of an inheritance of an estate by a beneficiary of aid . . . fifty percent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or the amount of such assets equal to the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state."
General Statutes § 17b-95 provides in relevant part that
"upon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of aid . . . the state shall have a claim against such . . . person's estate for all amounts paid . . . for the support of . . . such person . . . for which the state has not been reimbursed, to the extent that the amount which the surviving spouse, parent or dependent children of the decedent would otherwise take from such estate is needed for their support. . . . Such claims shall have priority over all unsecured claims against such estate, except (1) expenses of last sickness not to exceed three hundred seventy-five dollars, (2) funeral and burial expenses in accordance with section 17b-84 and (3) administrative expenses, including probate fees and taxes, and including fiduciary fees."
Our Supreme Court has consistently held that if a statute is clear and ambiguous, there is no room for construction. Nicholas v. Warren, 209 Conn. 191, 196,1988).