General Statutes §42-110b(a) prohibits unfair or deceptive acts "in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In order to prevail on a CUTPA claim, the plaintiff must allege and prove that the offending activity of the defendants was performed in the conduct of some trade or commerce, Muniz v. Kravis,59 Conn. App. 704, 711 (2000); Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corp.,28 Conn. App. 660, 669 (1992).
"Trade or commerce" is defined by General Statutes § 42-110a(4) to mean "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." The defendants' alleged misconduct is the isolated act of refusing to pay a contract debt arising from the repair of a building they own. This activity falls outside of the statutory definition of trade or commerce.