The defendants argue that the first count does not CT Page 13995 sufficiently state facts upon which relief can be granted under General Statutes § 22-357. The defendants contend the count is deficient because Rebecca Gangemi has failed to allege that at the time of the injury the child was not teasing, tormenting, or abusing the defendants' dog. Section 22-357 creates a presumption that a child under seven years of age was not abusing the dog: "If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof shall be upon the defendant in such action." Since Rebecca Gangemi has alleged that the child was six years old at the time of the incident, she need not allege any additional facts regarding the child's conduct with respect to the dog. The defendants' motion to strike the first count must be denied.