Plaintiff claims, as the basis for its action, the Rotko's default in the repayment of a note made in favor of People's Bank, dated January 26, 1976.2
[…] Citibank v. McCue, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 137933 (March 28, 1995, Lewis, J.); Provident Financial Service v.Berkman, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 135310 (February 17, 1995, D'Andrea, J.)
The plaintiff first argues that all of the defendant's special defenses should be stricken because she waived the opportunity to raise special defenses when she applied for protection from foreclosure pursuant to General Statutes §§ 49-31d et seq. In support of its argument, the plaintiff cites to § 49-31f(g), which provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section."
A literal interpretation of the plain language of General Statutes § 49-31f(g) clearly demonstrates that a homeowner who files a special defense in a foreclosure action is prohibited from filing an application for protection thereafter.