Shpak v. Beard, No. Cv36-9337 (Jul. 10, 1997)
[…] "It is undisputed that the Workers' Compensation Act . . . is the exclusive remedy for injuries sustained by an employee `arising out of and in the course of his employment.'" Bouley v.Norwich, 25 Conn. App. 492, 496, 595 A.2d 884 (1991). "The purpose of the workers compensation statute is to compensate the worker for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault, by imposing a form of strict liability on the employer." Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215 217, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979). General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out and in the course of his employment. . . ."