Thomaston S.B. v. Zoning Comm., Waterbury, No. Cv99-0151649s (Feb. 23, 2000)
[…] R. CT Page 2637 Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1999) § 21.3, p. 449; see also Elections Review Committee ofthe Eighth Utility District v. Freedom of Information Commission,219 Conn. 685, 696 n. 12, 595 A.2d 313 (1991). Moreover, "[a]lthough vacancies occur by death or resignation, if a majority survives or remains there is a sufficient number to constitute a quorum, otherwise, there is not." Ghent v. ZoningCommission, 220 Conn. 584, 598, 600 A.2d 1010 (1991). General Statutes § 8-3 (b) provides that regulations and boundaries of zoning districts "shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." "Accordingly, if a quorum is present, the commission can conduct business, but a majority of the quorum would not be sufficient to pass the zone change, and a majority of all the members of the commission would be required . . . ." R. Fuller, supra, p. 375. Moreover, "[w]here an affirmative vote