Elrac, Inc. v. Villafane, No. Cv 96-385929 (Aug. 23, 1996)
[…] Inland Express/Atlantic Express has stated in its objection to Enterprise's motion for summary judgment that it considers the issue of whether the lessee was in lawful possession of the rental vehicle at the time of the collision to be a factual issue. That issue is, actually, a matter of the proper characterization to be given the undisputed facts.

Enterprise takes the position that because the lessee changed the car's license plates and tinted its windows, he intended to convert the car to his own use and therefore ceased to be an authorized driver.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The Supreme Court has construed § 14-154a as imposing liability on lessors for the torts of lessees only if the vehicle is, at the time of the event giving rise to the claim, "being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the contract of rental." Pedevillano v.