The defendants received their financing by mortgage note and deed dated January 3,
[…] The plaintiff was very positive that at no time did he ever forgive the loan, and at all times he intended it to be a loan and that he intended it to be repaid with interest.
It is a fair inference from the testimony that the defendants were undergoing financial problems, and that was the reason for claiming the loan as a gift. The court clearly finds that the transfer of the money was a loan and that the defendants have an obligation to repay it with the agreed upon interest.
With respect to the statute of frauds, the court finds that it does not apply in this case.
"Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-550 (a) provides inter alia, that: (a) no civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the CT Page 4175 agreement or memorandum of the agreement is made in writing and signed by the party or the agent of the party to be charged . . . (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds $50,000."
"The statute of frauds is intended to relieve against fraud and is not to be invoked as an instrument of perpetrating a wrong. Baum v.Sundstom, 14 Conn.