Vazzano v. Fabrizio, No. Cv94 031 02 09 S (Nov. 10, 1994)
[…] Practice Book § 152(1) provides that whenever a party wishes to contest "(1) the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . or any one or more counts thereof, to state a claim upon which relief may be granted . . . that party may do so by filing a motion to strike the contested pleading or part thereof." A motion to strike is the proper vehicle to test whether under the allegations of a petition for a new trial the situation justifying a new trial can be proved. Alling v. Levitt, 112 Conn. 586, 591 (1931).

Section 52-270 (a) of the General Statutes provides that:

"The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it for mispleading, for discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may, in addition, provide by rule for the granting CT Page 11411 of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or the counsel have not protected their rights during the original trial of an action."

"The granting of a new trial `is an additional safeguard to prevent injustice in cases where the usual remedy by appeal does not lie or where, if there is an adequate remedy by appeal, the party has been prevented from pursuing it by fraud, mistake or accident.'" (Citation omitted.)