Mine Hill Corporation, 207 Conn. 204, 212, 213. All the alleged wrongful acts concern installation of the septic system which occurred in 1980.
The claims against the engineers who designed the septic system, Williamson and Consultants Engineers, Inc. are governed by a special statute applying to professional engineers, section 52-584a of the General Statutes. The plaintiffs cannot dispute that the engineers completed their work on the property on November 24, 1980. Since this action was commenced in July, 1988, it was brought more than seven years after any wrongful acts of the engineers. Section 52-584a(a) states that "[n]o action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort or otherwise, (1) to recover damages . . . shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement." This statute creates a seven year maximum time period on actions against engineers after substantial completion of the improvement. R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212, 229, which may bar an action even before the cause of action accrues. Zapata v.