Inland WetlandsAgency, 226 Conn. 579, 587, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993).
IV The plaintiff appealed the decision denying the application on numerous grounds, including that the defendant acted CT Page 5484 illegally, arbitrarily, and in abuse of discretion because it failed to identify a reasonable feasible and prudent alternative for the parcel of property; the regulations as applied are illegal and invalid; the denial of the permit constitutes a taking; and the determinations of the defendant were beyond the scope of its discretion. (Appeal, dated June 11, 1997.)
General Statutes § 22a-41 (b) provides in pertinent part: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." The section further provides "[i]n the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity . . . the commissioner or inland wetlands agency . . . shall propose on the record in writing the types