(Appeal, dated May 20, 1994, ¶ 4; ROR#2, Item 6A, p. 2.) Public hearings were held concerning the application. (ROR#1, Items 2E, 3d 3B.) On May 6, 1994 notice of the decision denying the application was published in the Journal Inquirer. (ROR#1, Item 2B.) The plaintiff appealed the decision.
The defendant filed a motion to dismiss the appeal based on subject matter jurisdiction on October 26, 1995. In January, 1995, the legislature adopted Public Act 95-313(f), codified as General Statutes § 22a-42a (f)(2), which requires municipal wetlands agency regulations to be in accordance with provisions adopted by the agency for activities in wetlands areas and directs that such regulations apply only to "those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses." (Public Acts 1995, No. 95-313 § 3(f); see also ROR#2, Item 6A.) The 1994 appeal was stayed by agreement of the parties and the court in order to allow the plaintiff to formulate a new application according to the revised regulations. (Plaintiff's Motion to Consolidate, dated Jan. 14, 1998.)