Johnson v. Town of Bloomfield, No. Cv91 039 77 07 (Nov. 25, 1991)
[…] Gen. Stat. 4-183b. That section provides that the right to appeal from an administrative decision is triggered by the mailing of notice of the final decision of the agency.

The defendant argues that the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act is not applicable in this appeal and that the plain language of Section 12-118 required the plaintiff to appeal within two months of the Board's action, notice or lack of notice being "irrelevant."

General Statutes Section 12-111 provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of tax review, which shall determine all such appeals and report in writing the final determination of such appeals to each such person within one week after such determination has been made.

(Emphasis added).

Conn. Pub. Acts No. 90-266 Section 4 (1990) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-118, 12-121aa and 12-121bb of the general statutes, any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, OR OCTOBER 1, 1990, may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for