[Nelson] knew was worn, uneven and eroded."
[…] The plaintiffs claim of nuisance is not for an affirmative act by Nelson, such as making a hole in the sidewalk or creating the uneven and eroded aspect of the sidewalk. Instead, given that trees grow overtime, plaintiffs claim of nuisance is premised CT Page 2598 only upon an omission, to wit, Nelson failing to eliminate a naturally occurring condition by failing to trim the trees.
Further, because the alleged nuisance is that portion of Nelson's trees extending into the adjoining right of way, state statutes preempt Nelson's ability to trim them. General Statutes § 23-59 vests in town tree wardens the care and control of trees located wholly or in part within the limits of municipal roads and sidewalks.4 It provides in relevant part that "the town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough. . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds." General Statutes § 23-59; see also General Statutes § 13a-140 (vesting authority over trees situated wholly or partially within the state highway system in the highway commissioner).