Superior Block Supply Co. v. C M Masons, No. Cv 47 28 67 (Jan. 19, 1999)
[…] In fact, the plaintiff argues that the court clerk instructed the plaintiff to file the present complaint/order to show cause, in lieu of the executions, and thus the defendant's motion to strike should be denied.

The plaintiff states in its memorandum of law that its complaint/order to show cause is truly an application for a turnover order for disputed property brought pursuant General Statutes § 52-356c. General Statutes § 52-356c provides in pertinent part: "Determination in interests in disputed property. (a) Where a dispute exists between the . . . judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice this superior interest therein, the judgment creditor [may] . . . upon application . . . for a turn over order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section." CMA does not dispute the plaintiff's claim that this is a turn over action. Nonetheless, CMA argues that the plaintiff's turn over action is improper.