Catz v. Rubenstein, 201 Conn. 39,513 A.2d 98 (1986).
Sections 52-577a and 52-577c were subsequently enacted by the legislature and are now the operative statutes for asbestos claims based upon product liability and personal injury caused by exposure. A plaintiff instituting a product liability claim against a product seller must bring suit within "three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (e) of section 52-577a further provides, with respect to asbestos, that "no such action for personal injury . . . may be brought by the claimant later than thirty years from the date of last contact with or exposure to asbestos." Again, "injury" has been construed to be first sustained, for purposes of Connecticut's statute of limitations, when the party suffers some form of actionable harm.