Again, "injury" has been construed to be first sustained, for purposes of Connecticut's statute of limitations, when the party suffers some form of actionable harm. Durrett, supra, 283. In Champagne v.Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 526-27, 562 A.2d 1100 (1989), the actionable harm occurred when the asbestos-related disease became symptomatic.
In the present case, the applicable statute of limitations is section 52-577c. That provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Limitation of action for damages for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant CT Page 15003
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. (Emphasis added.)
A cause of action accrues when the "injury" is discovered or should have been discovered, not from the date of the exposure.