Since this court is limited to the grounds specified in the motion, the defendants' motion to strike the entire complaint is denied.
In their memorandum of law, the defendants argue, with respect to count one, that the plaintiff does not properly allege an antitrust violation because no monopoly or illegal restraint of trade was contemplated by the City of Meriden and the successful bidder. The plaintiff argues that it sufficiently alleges an unreasonable restraint of trade and commerce pursuant to General States Secs. 35-26 and 35-28.
General Statutes Sec. 35-26 states that "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." In the present case, the plaintiff alleges in paragraph 41 of the first count that "[d]efendants . . . engaged in a combination and conspiracy as described below . . . in unreasonable restraint of the aforesaid interstate trade and commerce . . . ." The plaintiff alleges that the combination and