The plaintiff alleges further that Johnnycake Aviation submitted an intentionally false and misleading, collusive nonconforming bid. As these `facts provable under [the complaint] would support a . . . cause of action, the motion to strike must fail." [Mingachos v. CBS, Inc.],196 Conn. 91, 109, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). The plaintiff sufficiently alleges an antitrust violation pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 35-24 et seq.
The defendants also argue that they are exempt from the antitrust laws of Connecticut. General Statutes Sec. 35-31 sets out exceptions to the Connecticut Antitrust Act. General, Statutes Sec. 35-31(b) exempts "those activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by statute of this state, or of the United States." Practice Book Sec. 164 states that "[n]o facts may be proved under either a general or specific denial except such as show that the plaintiffs statements or fact are untrue.