All of the parcels subject to the re-zoning are now in either a two acre (R-2) or one acre zone.
[…] The action of the Commission brings the minimum lot area in the underlying zone, in compliance with the minimum required in the Aquifer Protection District.
The land outside the Aquifer Protection District was upgraded from a one-half acre minimum to a one acre minimum.
The Commission cited two basic reasons for the action it had taken: (1) protection of present and future drinking water supplies, and (2) maintenance of a sewer avoidance policy.
Section 8-2 of the General Statutes permits a commission to adopt zoning regulations with "reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies."
The record provides ample and abundant support for the two acre zone within the Aquifer Protection District.
The two acre minimum within the overlay zone had been established prior to the upgrade of the underlying zone, except where the requirement meets the criteria for a special exception.