The defendant's opportunity to test the legal sufficiency of the plaintiffs' claim through the use of a motion to strike has passed and therefore been waived. Conn. Practice Book 112, 113 (rev'd to 1978, as updated to October 1, 1989). Therefore, the court need not address this second argument of the defendant's motion to dismiss.
Finally, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs' request for a declaratory judgment should be dismissed due to a lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiffs failed to notify all interested persons as required by section 390(d) of the Conn. Practice Book and section 52-29 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
Section 390(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person: . . . (d) unless all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action or have reasonable notice thereof." Conn. Practice Book 390(d) (rev'd to 1978, as updated to October 1, 1989). The failure by a plaintiff to comply with section 390(d) results in the court lacking subject matter jurisdiction to grant a declaratory judgment. Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn. v.