Lynch Greenfield v. Marola, No. Cv97-0074355 (Feb. 26, 1998)
[…] In support of the motion to strike, the defendant argues that the plaintiff's claim seeks full faith and credit of a judgment that was obtained by default for failure to appear. According to the defendant, General Statutes § 52-604 denies full faith and credit to a foreign judgment that was obtained by default in appearance.

The plaintiff argues that this court should not grant the motion to strike because the complaint establishes a cause of action for breach of contract and adequately seeks full faith and credit of the Rhode Island judgment.

General Statutes § 52-607 states, "[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."