Diesel Inj. Serv. v. Jacobs Vehicle Eq., No. Cv-98-0582400-S (Dec. 4, 1998)
[…] When a copy of a contract is incorporated into the complaint, the court can consider the contract as part of the complaint in ruling on a motion to strike. See H. Pearce Real Estate Co. v. Kaiser,176 Conn. 442, 444, 408 A.2d 230 (1979); Redmond v. Matthies,149 Conn. 423, 425-26, 180 A.2d 639 (1962).

COUNT ONE: CONNECTICUT FRANCHISE ACT The Connecticut Franchise Act, General Statutes § 42-133e et seq., provides a variety of protections to franchisees. One such protection is that a franchise relationship may not be terminated by a franchisor "except for good cause." General Statutes § 42-133f (a). However, under § 42-133h, the act CT Page 15594 "shall apply only to franchise agreements entered into, renewed or amended on or after [October 1, 1972], the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business in this state."

In support of its motion to strike, the defendant argues that none of the plaintiffs have stated a cause of action under the Connecticut Franchise Act. The act, it claims, does not apply to out-of-state franchisees, and none of the plaintiffs allege that they do any business in Connecticut.