Herman v. Redding Conservation Commission, No. 31 43 27 (Aug. 18, 1995)
[…] General Statutes, Sec. 8-8(b) states that an appeal is commenced by "service of process in accordance with subsection (e) and (f) of CT Page 9452 this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published. . . ." Section 8-8(e) provides that service of process "shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place or abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality."

On July 15, 1993, the Commission published notice of its denial of the plaintiff's application in the Redding Pilot.