Herman v. Redding Conservation Commission, No. 31 43 27 (Aug. 18, 1995)
[…] Id., 121. The owner of the property that is the subject of a denied application is aggrieved. Bossert Corporation v. Norwalk, 157 Conn. 279, 285,253 A.2d 39 (1968); see Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 219 Conn. 308; Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 530, 525 A.2d 940 (1987). At the April 3, 1995 hearing, the court found that the plaintiff is aggrieved and is therefore entitled to bring this appeal.

TIMELINESS

General Statutes, Sec. 22a-43(a) states, in pertinent part, that "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." General Statutes, Sec. 8-8(b) states that an appeal is commenced by "service of process in accordance with subsection (e) and (f) of CT Page 9452 this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published. . . ." Section 8-8(e) provides that service of process