CT Page 10129 To bring all files and records of
[…] Pursuant to Kwoun II., the CPRO's member physicians are immune from civil liability in connection with the organization's deliberation. Id. Therefore, the CT Page 10132 present case does violate the federal legislation's second public policy concern: implementation of the CPRO's supervisory function without fear of reprisal by civil suit.
What is unknown by the plaintiff — what is he seeking? The court assumes the plaintiff knows the conclusion of the "review." What he does not know is how and in what syllogistic form rendered the deductive conclusion. Is there some form of machination?
42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1320c-9(d) provides:
No patient record in the possession of an organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part . . . shall be subject to subpoena or discovery proceedings in a civil action. No document or other information produced by such an organization in connection with its deliberations in making determinations under section . . . 1320c-3(a)(1)(B) or 1320c-5(a)(2) [of this title] shall be subject to subpoena or discovery in any administrative or civil proceeding; except that such an organization shall provide, upon request of a practitioner or other person adversely affected by such a determination, a summary of the organization's findings and conclusions in making the determination. (Emphasis added.)
There has been no offer nor reference to what the plaintiff has requested as to "a summary of the organization's findings and conclusions in making the determination."
The plaintiff already has access to the patient's records and hospital reports as the treating physician.