Bigler v. Center Bank Mortgage, No. 348772 (Feb. 26, 1996)
[…] Winters, 225 Conn. 146,165 n. 20, 622 A.2d 536 (1993)

The defendants argue that the Biglers' cause of action arose, at the latest, on July 24, 1987, the date of the closing and execution of the mortgage, when the defendants allegedly failed to advise the Biglers that their property was located in a special flood hazard area. The Biglers argue that their cause of action arose and the statute of limitations began to run on December 11, 1992, the date of the flood.

General Statutes § 52-576 states in pertinent part, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." Id. In Balboa Insurance Co. v.Zaleski, 12 Conn.