Fenyes v. McMillan, No. Cv99 036 27 29 S (Mar. 10, 2000)
[…] The summary process action was not against McMillan. Moreover, the plaintiff seeks in the present action an accounting of rents and a judgment thereon pursuant to § 52-404. Clearly, the present claim is wholly different from that which was litigated in the previous summary process action.

The fourth special defense is stricken on the further ground that it fails to state a setoff claim and, therefore, is legally CT Page 4596 insufficient. The law of setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139, which provides in relevant part:

"In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other."

General Statutes § 52-139 (a); see also Practice Book §10-54.

A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arises from a debt due by the plaintiff. Hope's Architectural Products, Inc. v. Fox Steel Co.,44 Conn.