Zingarelli v. Dinan, No. Cv93 0309746s (May 20, 1994)
[…] Zizka v. WaterPollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687, 490 A.2d 509 (1985). Proper service of process is necessary for a court to have personal jurisdiction over a defendant. White-BowmanPlumbing Heating, Inc. v. Biafore, 182 Conn. 14, 16-17, A.2d (1980). The sheriff's return is prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. Uyen Phan v. Delgado, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 367,370, 576 A.2d 603 (1990).

The defendant's motion to dismiss the action for lack of personal jurisdiction is based on insufficiency of service of process. General Statutes § 52-57 provides that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, . . . with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." According to the defendant, since "abode service" is a departure from common law, the statute providing for it must be strictly construed.