In excerpted form, § 5-141d provides:
[…] The defendants have moved to dismiss on the ground that the doctrine of sovereign immunity deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
In excerpted form, § 5-141d provides:
(a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his . . . alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury . . . if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious. CT Page 13468-db
. . .
(c) Legal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention by any such officer, employee . . . of an attorney to defend his interests in any such civil action or proceeding shall be borne by the state only in those cases where . . . the officer, employee . . . is thereafter found to have acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, and not to have acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously. Such legal fees and costs incurred by a state officer or employee shall be paid to the officer or employee only in such amounts as shall be determined by the Attorney General to be reasonable.
DISCUSSION The defendants acknowledge that § 5-141d provides a right of indemnification to certain persons.