In excerpted form, § 5-141d provides:
[…] As the court said in Bergner v. State,144 Conn. 282 (1957), ". . . a statute conferring a privilege or a right carries with it by implication everything necessary to ensure the CT Page 13468-dc realization of that privilege or to establish that right in order to make it effectual and complete." (Citation omitted.) Id., 288.
The court was confronted with a similar issue in Martinez v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 377191 (December 22, 2000), where § 53-39a was construed. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police . . . for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty. such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for . . . any legal fees necessarily incurred.
In Martinez the State moved to dismiss on the same ground asserted here, the court concluded that it had jurisdiction to hear the case and the motion to dismiss was denied.
CONCLUSION On the basis of Hunte and Martinez, the motion to dismiss is denied.