State v. One 1987 Ford Mustang, No. Cv-91-16-317af (Sep. 17, 1992)
[…] State v. Champagne, 206 Conn. 421,430 (citations omitted, 1988).

With those legal principles in mind, the issue for determination is whether or not the state has succeeded in establishing that Stephen Welk was not the "owner" of the 1987 Ford Mustang and that David Welk was. It is the opinion of the court that the state has failed to sustain its burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence.

Section 54-36h nowhere contains a definition of "owner". The legal definition of owner is found in Chapter 246 of our laws pertaining to motor vehicles. Section 14-1 (56) states: "`Owner' means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;. . .'" "When we say, a man has the title to . . . [property], we mean, he is the owner of it; and vice versa . . . . In the construction of statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage and language . . . . The commonly approved use of the word `owner'