Kmk Insulation v. Charles B. Waterman, Inc., No. 31 91 36 (May 31, 1995)
[…] [Citations omitted.] Such is the case regarding the time in which a materialman must bring suit under the statute in question."American Masons' Supply Co. v. F. W. Brown Co., supra, 174 Conn. 224.

Based on the foregoing, the operation of section 49-42(b) may be raised by a motion to dismiss and need not be specially pleaded. See, e.g., Rojac Company, Inc. v. Kapetan, Inc.,9 Conn. L. Rptr. 323 (August 2, 1993) (Dorsey, J.).

With regard to Public Act 93-77, section 1 of that amends General Statutes, Sec. 38a-290, which now provides that:

No insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it or any claim shall be submitted to arbitration on (a) a fidelity or surety bond to a period less than three years from the time when the loss insured against occurs; (b) a construction performance bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the principal last performed work under the contract; (c) a construction payment bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the claimant last performed work or supplied material for which the claim is made; and (d) all other policies to a period less than one year from the time when the loss insured against occurs. This section shall not apply to suits and arbitration claims under the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy.

Public Act 93-77, Sec. 1. Public Act 93-77 took effect on May 20, 1993, the date of its passage. Public Act 93-77, Sec. 4. CT Page 5256

The inference to be drawn from the plain language of section 38-290 is that an insurance company such as IFIC is precluded from drafting contract terms that limit the time in which suit shall be brought against it. The plaintiff has neither alleged nor proffered evidence that reveals that IFIC has attempted to contractually limit the time in which suit can be brought against it.