Langner v. the Stop Shop Supermarket, No. Cv. 95 0377385 (Jan. 27, 2000)
[…] It is well settled that before filing suit for employment discrimination, a plaintiff must first invoke and exhaust the administrative remedies provided by the federal or state fair employment practice statutes. See Sullivan v. Board of PoliceCommissioners, 196 Conn. 208, 217, 491 A.2d 1096 (1985). Section46a-82 (e) provides that a complaint of discrimination "filed pursuant to this section must be filed [with the commission] within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination. . . ."

However, in discussing the limitations period applicable to complaints brought under Title 46a, Connecticut courts have recognized a "`continuing violation' theory in the context of discriminatory employment practices." State v.