Valley v. Sanitrol Septic Services, No. Cv 01 0453868 S (Nov. 15, 2001)
[…] The court also finds that the Third Count of the Revised Complaint should be stricken as it is legally insufficient. The Third Count of plaintiff's Revised Complaint does not allege a per se violation. The Third Count is based on an alleged breach of contract or negligence and does not provide the basis for a claim that the defendant violated the Connecticut Uniform Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA").

There are two types of CUTPA claims: one alleges a per se violation of a statute that automatically triggers CUTPA and the other alleges unfairness of the act complained of General Statutes § 42-110b;Jacobs v. Hexley Ford-Subaru, Inc., 231 Conn. 707, 727 (1995). The unfairness of an act is determined by the "cigarette rule," which inquires "(1) [w]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by common law, statutes or otherwise . . .; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers, competitors or other businessmen. A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser degree it meets all three." Fink v.Golenbech, 238 Conn. 183, 215 (1996); Hartford Electric Supply Co. v.Allen-Bradley, 250 Conn. 334, 368 (1999).

A claim of negligence alone is not enough to support a CUTPA claim when all three prongs of the "cigarette rule" are not satisfied. A-G Foods,Inc. v.